Favorite Christmas Foods.

Hello, lovelies, I’m back! Better late then never. It’s Christmas Eve and I hope everyone has a wonderful Christmas. I’m in the process of watching movies on Netflix and watching my daughter play with her toys. I promised this blog post so gotta deliver. I’m going to share with you guys some of my favorite Christmas foods.

Main course-

1.Ham- so my mom does ham every year for Christmas and as I’ve said in previous post I stopped eating beef and pork for a while but I’ve kinda went back to eating it due to health reasons and because my nutritionist changed my meal plan so yes but anyway ham is good I love it especially when my mom makes it.

2.green bean casserole- this is my favorite ever my mom only makes this once a year so gotta enjoy it while I can, it’s one of my favorite Christmas dishes and my dad also loves this he was the one that got us hooked on it because someone at his job made it.

3.macaroni and cheese-

I love love Mac and cheese it’s an all time favorite. We usually make a big tray around Christmas and it’s so good lots of cheese and pasta and not to mention it’s one of those foods you have to go back for seconds on. I’m getting better at making it.

4. Potato salad-

Potatoe salad is another family tradition we usually make this for thanksgiving too and my mom makes the best, I have tried to make it myself but it doesn’t compare to hers at all and I’m really picky with eating foods so I will only eat her cooking around the holidays.

Deserts-

Apple pie-

I love homemade apple pie, I got this recipe out of a cookbook and I’ve been obsessed with it every since, I usually make this every year except this year I’m taking a baking break and I got a store brought cake.

Peanuts butter kiss cookies-

This is another favorite, I made it last night actually with my daughter it was so good. I usually get Betty Crocker bag of cookies you can bake and mix and then I add Hershey kiss candies in the middle of the cookies once it comes out the oven it’s become a family favorite.

Chocolate cake-

This is my favored brand of cake omg, I love a good chocolate cake. It taste yummy and I love chocolate so it works for me. I can’t remember the last time I baked a cake though it’s been a while, I take that back I did on thanksgiving but that was a disaster needless to say lol.

And last but not least…

White House rolls-

I love love this rolls and I love bread so it works perfectly for me, my mom gets these every year they Taste so good in the oven with a dab of butter on them, it’s perfection!

Ok guys so these are a few of my favorites, I hope you guys enjoy your holiday with family and friends, merry Christmas!

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s